Schedule

Sunday 20. March 2016, 20.00 Cathedral of Saint Peter and Saint Paul

THE WOODEN CHRIST

Miloslav Kabeláč: Symphony No. 7 for orchestra and reciter
Luboš Fišer: Crux for violins, timpani and bells
Jan Hanuš: Wooden Christ

Ivan Kusnjer baritone
Milan Paľa violin
Martin Opršál timpani, bells
Přemysl Bureš reciter
Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava / Heiko Mathias Förster

Monday 21. March 2016, 20.00 Church of St John the Baptist and St John the Evangelist

THE DESCENT FROM THE CROSS

Franz Xaver Richter: La deposizione dalla croce di Gesù Cristo,
Salvator nostro
(1748)
oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra
libretto: Giovanni Claudio Pasquini

Kateřina Kněžíková soprano (Maddalena)
Marcus Ullmann tenor (Giuseppe d’Arimatea)
Philipp Mathmann soprano/countertenor (Giovanni)
Piotr Olech alto/countertenor (Simone)
Lenka Cafourková Ďuricová soprano (Nicodemo)
Czech Ensemble Baroque Choir (Coro di sequaci di Giesù)
Czech Ensemble Baroque Choir
choirmaster Tereza Válková
Czech Ensemble Baroque Orchestra
concertmaster Elen Machová
conductor Roman Válek

Tuesday 22. March 2016, 19.30 Church of Saint Augustine, náměstí Míru

SILENT HYMN

Pavel Zemek Novák: Seven Last Words of Christ
(Czech Premiere)
Toivo Tulev: Isopo
(Czech Premiere)
Alois Piňos: Psalm 130 for baritone solo
Toivo Tulev: Be lost in the call
(Czech Premiere)
Jan Jirásek: Ad unum pro varhany
(Czech Premiere)
Pavel Zemek Novák: Still Hymn

Tereza Maličkayová soprano
Tomáš Krejčí baritone
Věra Heřmanová organ
Ensemble Opera Diversa /Gabriela Tardonová

Wednesday 23. March 2016, 21.00 Church of the Assumption of Our Lady (the Jesuit Church)

TENEBRAE

Jan Dismas Zelenka: responsories and lamentations
Johann Sebastina Bach: organ overtures BWV 682

Societas Incognitorum / Eduard Tomaštík
Ondřej Múčka organ

Thursday 24. March 2016, 21.00 Church of the Assumption of Our Lady (the Jesuit Church)

TENEBRAE

Jan Dismas Zelenka: responsories and lamentations
Johann Sebastina Bach: organ overtures BWV 618

Societas Incognitorum / Eduard Tomaštík
Martin Jakubíček positive organ

Friday 25. March 2016, 21.00 Church of the Assumption of Our Lady (the Jesuit Church)

TENEBRAE

Jan Dismas Zelenka: responsories and lamentations
Johann Sebastina Bach: organ overtures BWV 721

Societas Incognitorum / Eduard Tomaštík
Martin Jakubíček positive organ

Wednesday 30. March 2016, 19.30 Basilica of the Assumption of Our Lady, Staré Brno

WOMAN AT THE EMPTY TOMB

Aquitain, Notre-Dame of Paris polyphonies and Antiphonary of Eliška Rejčka

Discantus, French all-female ensemble

Friday 1. April 2016, 19.00 Church of the Assumption of Our Lady (the Jesuit Church)

ORGAN CONCERT

Petr Eben: The Labyrinth of the World and the Paradise of the Heart

Irena Chřibková organ
Marek Eben reciter

Sunday 3. April 2016, 19.00 Cathedral of Saint Peter and Saint Paul

VICTORY OF WHITE SATURDAY

Josef Bohuslav Foerster: Symphony No. 4
in C minor “Veliká noc”
[Easter]
Antonín Dvořák: Te Deum laudamus

Pavla Vykopalová soprano
Jiří Brückler baritone
Czech Philharmonic Choir Brno /Petr Fiala
Brno Philharmonic /Libor Pešek